Friday, December 30, 2011

Faves of TwentyEleven: The Scenes



Day Four: The Scenes!


Best first chapter
Ooh, I think I'm going to go with Naked by Kevin Brooks! <3


Best climax
The big fight scene thingy in Die for Me when Vincent fights for Kate!

Best ending
Too many to choose from! I loved the endings of The Scorpio Races, Graffiti Moon, Where She Went to name a few.


Best plot twist/revelation (no spoilers!)
I don't know if this was actually, but it was certainly a WTF moment and left me with my mouth wide open... the big twist near the ending of Ultraviolet by RJ Anderson. It's not what I was expecting AT ALL, and while most people didn't like it, I thought it definitely kept things interesting. LOL.


Scariest/most disturbing scene
Um.. pretty much all of Dark Inside and Variant? *shudders*

Sweetest kiss award
That scene with Harper & Jake that everything's building up to in Saving June, that one everybody hoped would happen :3


Best swoon-worthy moment
This is a totally hard question. I can't pick one! Might come back later and update this post if I think of one!

Biggest nail-biting moment
The last ten pages of Variant by Robison Wells. OMG. AND WHERE SHE WENT. Gayle Forman asdfghjkl

Variant, by Robison Wells



Most hilarious scene
There were some rather funny ones in City of Bones. Catching Jordan, too. Swim the Fly was just one huge hilarious scene, haha! 

Most heart-breaking/tear-jerker moment
The whole of Where She Went *bursts into tears* And bits of Looking for Alaska.


Favourite meet-cute
Dash & Lily in Dash & Lily's Book of Dares! The way they met is like, the cutest way to meet somebody. Also the one least likely to happen in real life. le sigh.

♥Iffath

2 comments:

  1. Great list! =D Most of these I still need to read. Happy new years!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha I know I'm kind of late commenting on this post but I totally agree with you about the ending of The Scorpio Races... It was ADORABLE xD And I really need to get around to reading Naked! Everyone says it's so good - I wish I'd requested it when I had the chance... ;) Oh well, hope your new year has been good to you so far! :D

    ReplyDelete

Show your love for this post. G'waaaaaaaan you know you want to.

Next Post Previous Post Home